HBC Ministry Organizational Structure

Key Pastoral Responsibilities and Deacon Ministry

Oversight Pastor Matt: Preaching and Teaching

  1. Sunday Morning Service
  2. Wednesday Prayer Fellowship
  3. Heritage Discipleship Institute
  4. HBC Weekly Email
  5. Administrative Assistant: Overseeing bulletin, Directory, and Bookkeeping
  6. Overseeing all Ministry Activity of HBC, leading Deacons meetings and communicating and working with Pastors.

Pastor Carmine: Oversight of Finance - Administration 

  1. Singles Ministry
  2. Media Ministry: duplication of sermons onto cd, ordering of supplies, etc.: Carmine Carannante
  3. Finances: Offering, counting, deposits, Check writing/signing, reconciliation/audits, Secretary of Finance, Budget: Carmine Carannante, Mesha Betancourt, Bookkeeper, Joe Falco Tax Accountant, Edith Wolf, Reconciliation Accountant
  4. Web Site: Eleazar Betancourt
  5. Music Ministry: Jonathan Livioco
  6. Prayer Chain: Hilary Whilby

Pastor Trevor Baker: Children and Teen Ministry 

  1. "City Youth" Friday Nights
  2. "City Kids" Sunday morning
  3. Sunday School
  4. Coordination of all teachers, Assistants & Nursery

Ashook Ramroop: Food Ministry

  1. Social/Meals, events and parties:
  2. Snack Table: Jonirose Dino
  3. Church Suppers:
  4. Celebrations & Special Occasions:
  5. Many assist in the suppers and celebrations of our church

Adrian Smith: Oversight of Facilities - Missions

  1. Sunday Facilities: Sound, set-up, take down
  2. Prayer Fellowship: Oversees the sharing of prayer requests.
  3. Counsel and advice on legal and financial issues
  4. Oversight of World Missions Outreach: communication/correspondence with missionaries, writing birthday, anniversary cards, holiday gifts, Mission trips.

Suresh Balkaran: Hospitality -Membership

  1. Ushers: Offering & Lord’s Supper, etc.:
  2. Visitors Care: Visitor letters, visitation of those who visit our church:
  3. Membership Care: Letters to new members, visitation:
  4. Care Card Ministry: letters to members for birthdays/anniversaries: Helen Stevens
  5. “Walt Parker” Helps Ministry: picking people up/dropping off at airports, moving things, general help
  6. Heritage Ministry Office: Facilities, Cleaning, etc:

Ian Cali: Hospitality - Greeting

  1. Greeters: handing out bulletins, welcome packets, dealing with distractions in hallways, etc.
  2. Taking of minutes in deacons and church business meetings

Leon Lyons: Outreach - Evangelism

  1. Welcome and Book Table: Tracts and Literature
  2. Security
  3. Tract Ministry: Members:
  4. “Karen Dykers” Homeless Outreach
  5. “Willy VanDenedes” Hospital/Nursing Home Visitations:
  6. College Students care packages
  7. Thanksgiving Care Packages
  8. Food/Clothing Pantry

Jeff Profet: Spiritual Growth -Discipleship 1  (Adults over 18)

  1. Adult Bible Fellowship: Jeff Profet
  2. Women’s Fellowship
  3. Men’s Fellowship
  4. Single’s Ministry
  5. Rescue Mission
  6. Deaf Ministry. Angel Martinez

Ryan Pitterson: Spiritual Growth - Discipleship 2

  1. Youth Group/Teens Ministry
  2. Children’s Church
  3. Sunday School
  4. Vacation Bible Time

Heritage Baptist Church Ministries
Here is a list of some of the ministries of our church.  If you are interested in being involved in any of these areas, please contact the Pastor, deacons, or the leader of the ministry.

  1. Heritage Discipleship Institute, Led by Matthew Recker
  2. Tract outreach each Thursday night, led by Helen Stevens
  3. Teen Ministry: Led by Pastor Trevor
  4. Office Administration Ministry: Led by Mesha Betancourt
  5. Bookkeeping of Church Financials: Led by Carmine Carannante overseeing; Mesha Betancourt, Book-keeping, Edith Wolf,  doing reconciliations, Joe Falco doing tax preparation.
  6. Children’s Sunday Education Ministry, Led by Pastor Trevor: City Kids: 10:00 am & Sunday School: 11:00 am
  7. Adult Bible Fellowships: Led by Jeff Profet
  8. Usher Ministry: Led by Suresh Balkaran
  9. Greeter Ministry: Led by Ian Cali
  10. Social Event and Meal Ministry: Led by Jonirose Dino
  11. Sound System and Church Set-up:  Led by Adrian Smith
  12. Financial Records Secretary: Led by Christie Villalon
  13. “Walt Parker” Helps Ministry: Various Members
  14. “Karen Dykers” Homeless Outreach (third Saturday of each month): Led by Bill Bendelow & Various Members
  15. NYC Rescue Mission (second Tuesday, every other month): Led by Pastor Matt
  16. Women’s Fellowship: Led by Lintia Lyons
  17. Men’s Fellowship
  18. “Willy VanDenedes” Hospital and Nursing Home Outreach: Led by Josephine Armstead
  19. Care Card Ministry: Led by Helen Stevens
  20. Heritage Web Site: Led by Eleazar Betancourt
  21. Heritage Baptist Deaf Ministry: Led by Angel Martinez
  22. Music Ministry: Led by Jonathan & Twinkle Livioco
  23. Sunday Snack Table: Led by Jonirose Dino
  24. Security: Led by Leon Lyons
  25. Singles Ministry: Led by Carmine Carannante
  26. Videography: Led by Eunice Livioco